QUESTION

How can I find out if my mother has a will or not?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mother who I've been taking care of just passed away. I have two sisters that are now interested in my mother's house ad her things. I do not know if she made a will. How do I find out?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Search her home. Check with her lawyer. Particularly look where she had her important papers. See if your sisters know.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Search every conceivable place in her residence, bank records retained. If you do not find a will, contact a probate attorney who can assist you in probating her estate, and making the proper distributions of the estate assets.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If she did not tell you, and you cannot find one, you have to assume she did not make one. Have an attorney check title to see if there may have been a trust, otherwise file a Petition for Probate and be prepared to share her estate with your sisters.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters