QUESTION

How can I legally handle my mothers affairs in estate planning?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am primary caregiver for widowed 81 yr old mother. She is unable to handle her affairs. She needs total care, with many medical conditions. She is unable to sign, so I will have to get a written letter from Dr. stating this. Can this form be created online and notarized with all the correct credentials? She has dementia and lives with me (daughter). I've been advised that I need Durable Power of Attorney to handle her finances. I have been given authority from my siblings. I've had that responsibility for 13 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Menifee, CA at Raxter Law
Update Your Profile
Your siblings can not give you that authority. From the facts it appears that you will have to seek to be a conservator. Good luck, and I wish you the best.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You will need to establish a guardianship is she is not competent
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Since she has dementia, she CANNOT do a power of attorney. Had she seen a lawyer when she was young, she would have made one when she was healthy. She cannot do it now. You can petition a court to become her guardian. There are many pros and cons to this, so meet with a lawyer before you decide if you want to undertake this.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters