QUESTION

How can I put my father’s property and vehicles in my name?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My father died without a will. The total of all the property and vehicles is about $10,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on what property your father had. If it is just vehicles, then you can use the vehicle title forms. If there are bank accounts, then you would likely use a small estate affidavit.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters