QUESTION

How can I remove my daughter in the power of attorney?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I signed for my daughter to be my power of attorney. I found out since then that she is trying to take everything we have. She is telling me that I can't have her named removed.
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
You most certainly can she is absolutely wrong! Go draft a new power of attorney and notify all of your financial accounts that she is not to have access to any accounts. You can also write her a letter and tell her you do not wish her to access any of your accounts and she is no longer your power of attorney. You may also consider seeking the advice of an attorney!
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Sign a revocation of the power of attorney and provide a copy to each financial institution with which you do business.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All powers of attorney are revocable. Send daughter by first class mail and certified return receipt a Revocation of the Power of Attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You simply notify her IN WRITING that you withdraw the power of attorney Copy your bank, etc. and take her name off of everything.. If she continues you can charge her with theft..
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You can revoke the power of attorney at any time. If your daughter is resisting your efforts, you should contact an attorney and he or she can assist you.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Simi Valley, CA at Carmen B. Marquez, PC
Update Your Profile
An Durable Power of Attorney is revocable at any as long as you have capacity.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You can revoke the POA. You would send her a letter notifying her that you have revoked the POA and she does not have authority to act on your behalf, any longer. You would also want to send copies to all the places where you do business, such as your bank, investment companies, etc. You will then want to sign a new POA form naming someone else. That way, you will be protected in the event of future incapacity.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Easy, revoke your power of attorney and establish a new one that way you want. Make sure you send the revocation to your financial places. Also, you do have to be competent to do this.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You just need to tell her writing that she is no longer your Attorney-in-Fact. Any action taken by her after notice, would be illegal. You can also seek to undo what she has done. Next time do not have your POA become effective immeditally.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Execute a new power of attorney revoking the power of attorney you have and naming someone else, and give written notice to your daughter. Get a probate attorney to prepare a good one for you. Your daughter is absolutely wrong. If you do not want to execute a new power of attorney, give written notice to your daughter, you have revoked your power of attorney. Don't delay; take care of this right away.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Of course, it can be revoked. You need to communicate in writing your removal not only to her personally but immediately to everyone she was authorized to deal with on your behalf.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can remove her as your power of attorney. It would be best for you to see an attorney to make sure this is done correctly.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Your daughter is in error as to whether her name can be removed from the power of attorney. You can revoke the power of attorney, or amend it to give someone else the power. Once the power is revoked, you should inform everyone whom your daughter might have dealt with in connection with your affairs, so that they stop honoring the power that you gave to your daughter. If you have any questions, you should contact an attorney in your area to advise you, and to draft the revocation.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can revoke a power of attorney at anytime. You can attempt to draft a revocation of the power of attorney yourself or get the assistance of an attorney to assist you. You then must serve the revocation on your daughter. You should also serve it on any financial institutions which have been relying on the power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can change your power of attorney at any time, either by notifying those with whom your daughter is working that you are revoking her authority or by assigning in someone else as your attorney-in-fact in a written document.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get the original back and destroy it. Sign and notarize a new power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
You can revoke the power of attorney at any time. You should consult an estate planning attorney for assistance in revocation and executing a new power of attorney, should you so desire.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Talk with your lawyer and simply revoke the power of attorney in writing. Notify all of your banking, investment, etc. connections that you have revoked it and, if need be, take her to court.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
Except in very limited circumstances, you have the power to revoke a power of attorney at any time during your life. You should notify financial institutions that her power of attorney has been revoked.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Generally speaking powers of attorney are revocable. You should review the document and if you are uncertain you should seek legal counsel. In most instances you need to advise the attorney in fact that you are revoking it. To prove you have done that I suggest a letter, keep a copy for your records and send the letter both via regular and certified mail. Keep in mind, my suggestion is based upon revoking moist powers of attorney, yours may be different.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ruth Emily Vogel
You do a rescission to the POA. Then you serve the rescission on your daughter and anyone else who has a copy of the POA. An attorney would be helpful.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to - go see the lawyer who did the power for you and have a new one done. Unless there is language not allowing removal; but this is not normal.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You may sign a new document revoking the power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
You need to take a Revocation of Power of Attorney to each bank or brokerage where you have accounts; if she recorded your Power of Attorney in the county records, record a Revocation. Also send your daughter a letter saying you are revoking her power of attorney, and directing her not to take any further actions with respect to your finances. If she does not comply, contact Senior Services, Adult Protective Services (I assume you're over 65) and assert elder abuse. That will cool her off.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
All you need to do is draft a new poa which will revoke the first and send copies to all institutions and file with the county registrar or send the institutions a revocation of that poa.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
You give her written notice that the power of attorney has been revoked. In order to keep her from using the revoked power of attorney (for which she would be liable but could still cause problems), you also should send written notice to your bank, brokerage firm, etc., that the power of attorney has been revoked.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can. You should consult with an estate planning, elder law, and/or civil litigation attorney immediately.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters