QUESTION

How can my wife and I make an estate plan that will provide for her children and my children

Asked on Jul 31st, 2025 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I were married when each of us had previously been married and each of had children during the first marriage. Each of is the sole beneficiary of each others will, and there are joint and survivor financial accounts and banks and investments. We want the wishes of the first of us to die will be honored by the surviving spouse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
What you have on your hands is commonly termed by estate planners like me asa "blended" family with children from a prior marriage as well as possibly children from a current one.  It will takesome creative but common structuring to ensure everyone is provided for and that the current spouse/executor/trustee has an interest in ensuring that your children from the prior marriage are not disregarded.  The use of various trust structures may likely be beneficial for you to look into.  I recommend using the Find a Lawyer sextion of this website or contact your local county bar association for a referral to an estate planning attorney.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2025 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters