QUESTION

How can you get your money back on a manufactured home when the property lines were miscalculated?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The first thing to do is look at your contract and see what it says about canceling your contract. Second, provide more information so an attorney can adequately advise about what you can do. I would need to know more about whether you bought just the manufactured home or the lot, in one transaction or separate transactions, and so forth.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not sure I understand your question correctly. If the home is infringing on a neighbor property, I do not believe you would be entitled to your money back. You might be entitled to damages, as would the person whose land you are on.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need to sit down with a real estate attorney and go over your situation in detail. The remedies (how you can be compensated) depend on the breach (how you were wronged).
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You will need to contact an attorney who specializes in property issues. You will want to do this immediately as there are time limits that limit how long you have to pursue any rights that you do have.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
What does a manufactured home have to do with property lines? Did you buy a manufactured home with a title or a home affixed to land? Assuming you purchased a home affixed to land, you should check the parcel map and compare it to the title insurance policy from close of escrow for starters.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on the facts and the written agreement. You can probably sue for rescission of the contract if the miscalculations are significant.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
The question you ask raises other questions relating to the real estate, which may be different if you are renting, buying or owning and if the owner of the property is related to the seller of the manufactured home. Were there separate agreements with the manufactured home seller and the owner of the land? Who miscalculated? The answers to these questions may raise others.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters