QUESTION

How do I cash the refund check from my deceased mother's auto insurance?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother recently passed away. I received a check for a refund from her auto insurance made out in her name. As her only son I have power of attorney and am named as beneficiary in her will. How can I get this check cashed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You need to consult with a probate attorney on commencing a probate action. Also, power of attorney does not survive the death of the principal.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters