QUESTION

How do I create the right of survivorship and/or ladybird deed paperwork?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
How do I create the right of survivorship and/or ladybird deed paperwork?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
A lady bird deed and right of survivorship can be created without a lawyer; however, it might be prudent to use a lawyer for the following reasons: They can assure it make sense in terms of estate planning, elder law planning including Medicaid etc. A lawyer can check to make sure that the deeds are executed with the formality required under Florida Statutes. A lawyer who has written a lady bird deed before can also make sure that the deed will be acceptable to title companies.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters