QUESTION

How do I find out if an estate has been closed?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
How do I get the deed to land that was left to me in a will? My lawyer is nowhere to be found. Who can tell me that the estate has been closed?
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

You can call the court, look up the case on the internet (in Clark County) or get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You must have something with the case number. Go to your county's superior court web-site and look it up. If you don't have the case number you can still index the case number. You can also go to Calbar to get the status and address for your lawyer. What did we do before computers?
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Check with the Probate Court for the county in which the decedent died - it would help if you have a Probate case number.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can visit the Court and review the file yourself. Second, you can engage a new lawyer who specializes in estates to assist you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
You can review the court probate file or have someone do it for you. Any estate that is closed will have a filed Order for Distribution.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the court where the estate was opened and look it up there.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, review the probate file at the probate court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Go to the court where the probate was filed, and look at the file.Your next step will depend on what you find out has already been done.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
You need to look at the paperwork your lawyer gave you. My recommendation would be to go to the county probate court in which the original probate estate was or would have been filed. My suspicion is that the estate was opened and administratively closed because there was no progress. A greater issue is who has been paying the property taxes on the property you were suppose to receive. If they have not been paid the property may revert back to the county. Time is of the essence as to the property taxes. I would go before the end of February and check it out. It is also possible the estate did not own the property. So the gift to you would have lapsed.You might want to check the grantor/grantee index at the Register of deeds to do a search on the property.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You should contact the estate attorney who handled the probate or review the court record. Generally speaking an order of final discharge is the last order when an estate closes. If you are still not sure you may need to retain another attorney to review the file.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
You should go to the County recorder.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If the estate was opened and the will probated, the records would be in the district court for the parish of the decedent's residence. You can call the clerk of court and ask.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
The Register of Wills should be able to show you the status of where the estate is in the administration.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain yourself new probate legal counsel; before engaging counsel, examine the court probate file if there is a probate filing and make a copy fore the new attorney who can examine the file and make the recommendations necessary to close the estate.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Go to the courthouse and review the estate file.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Go to the courthouse and have the clerk pull the file. You can see everything that happened in the estate. You can also go to the county recorder's office to see if the title is in your name.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Check with the probate court clerk.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
If you have a copy of any document that was filed with the court, you can look up the status of the probate in the court's files. The list of documents of cases in many courts is on line. You can go to the county court website for the county where the estate was probated, use their database to search to find the names of documents under your case number. Counties have different systems for obtaining actual copies of documents, however.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Court where the estate was being probated.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The Executor has a statutorily-set amount of time to close up the estate - often about 12 months - but sometimes it takes longer than that. The local Probate Court should be able to tell you if a particular estate has been closed.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Normally, the probate court can tell you. Some of the larger counties have files available online for review. If the estate is closed and the property has not been transferred, there is a potential problem. That could also be a potential problem for the attorney involved, as well. Michigan posts the contact information for practicing lawyers on the state bar website. You may want to check to see whether the lawyer has moved. If the lawyer is simply non-responsive, then you may need a new lawyer.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters