QUESTION

How do I get my home back?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My parents passed away at the end of 2012. They owned their home but owed some past due property taxes. We were notified of the title transfer.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

I would talk to the assessor's office and see if you can keep the property by paying the taxes.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
You may be able to pay the back taxes and redeem the property, but there are time limits. Call the agency that asses property taxes, or talk to an attorney about doing the redemption.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It may be to late. You could argue lack of notice and then pay the money past due.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The taxing agency (city, county, etc.) has seized the property in lieu of the taxes owed. It is up to that agency to determine if they will sell the property and return any amount over the taxes due back to the estates or if they will sell the property back to the estate or the heirs if they agree to pay the taxes due.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
You may still be in the redemption period, so you could get the home back by paying the taxes owed. See the tax collector for your county. Better yet, see a lawyer to help you work out exactly what will be needed.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
If the property has not yet been sold at a tax sale, paying the back property taxes plus penalty will get the property back into your parents' estate and then you need to probate the estate to transfer ownership to the heirs.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If the property was sold for back taxes, then you are out of luck. There is no redemption period for tax sales. If the sale generated more than the amount of the taxes, you may be due a refund of the excess amount. You should either contact the county or have an attorney investigate further to determine where you stand.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
If the home was sold in a tax sale, hopefully, you can still redeem it.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Immediately obtain the services of a probate or real estate lawyer that can clear this matter for you; probably a payment plan for the back taxes can be concluded for you in addition to payment of the current taxes; if the title is still in your parents name then a probate will need to be commenced to obtain the title into your name.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If it was sold at tax sale you cannot get it back. The tax sale notices would have been given and your option to keep the house was to pay the taxes or sell the house to pay the taxes.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters