QUESTION

How do I get my name on my parents' house deed?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My parents died in 2003. I am the youngest. I want to know what forms and action I need to have my name put on the house deed. I live in the home my parents left to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You need to pursue a petition to determine homestead status of real property (if the property was your parents' homestead). The Order determining homestead status would then transfer title to the house to you. It would serve your interests to consult with a probate attorney in your area to ensure that the conveyance is done right.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters