QUESTION

How do I get my sister to sign a quit claim on property in our mothers trust?

Asked on May 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister has removed a $460,000 property from our deceased mother's trust. I wish to remove 2 pieces of property totaling $315,000. Thus leaving $10,000 in the trust. My sister refuses to sign a quitclaim because she wishes to avoid inheritance tax of the difference. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
Speak to a local Estate attorney. It sounds like you have more problems that you realize on this one. Good luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You should contact a Florida Estate Planning Lawyer to review the documents to see what rights you have. If she is required to do something and refuses, you may have to remove her as trustee and replace the trustee and then have the new trustee take the actions
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters