QUESTION

How do i go about getting the deed changed on a house/property, the will was probated.

Asked on May 10th, 2024 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandfather passed away and allowing his wife to live in the house as long as she was alive or able to live there. The will stated that the house would then go to my mother and aunt. My aunt passed away a few years ago , then leaving my mother as the heir. She just passed away in January of 2024. The wife of my grandfather passed away in MArch of 2024. What needs to be done or how do we go about changing the name on the deed so we can sell the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to retain a probate lawyer to open up the estate of your deceased relative with the probate court in your county. 
Answered on May 11th, 2024 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters