QUESTION

How do I keep track of how others are carrying out a will?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away. I live in another state. I am worried because the family handling her will is leaving me out and does not notify me about my inheritance. Is there a way to keep track of how they are handling the estate of the deceased? They refuse to give me any information regarding it.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
We suppose that they must have sent you some sort of notice. That would have the court case number. The court in the proper county will have a web-site, and you can on-line, and by using the case number track the progress of the probate. You can also file a request for special notice (a form which you can also get on-line) and serve a copy on the executor or administrator.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
I encourage you to contact an attorney to represent your interests if you feel you are being left out. It should cost a lot less to stop anything from happening now than to recover what may have been taken later. If you don't want to do that, you can file a Request for Special Notice with the court. You won't get a lot of information, but anything they file with the court, they are obligated to give you a copy of.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should file a request for special notice and consider also hiring a local representative to watch things for you. You should consult a probate attorney in the jurisdiction where the probate is taking place.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer in that community.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain yourself probate legal counsel in the county where the probate was filed, usually the county of residence of decedent.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters