QUESTION

How do I obtain items my deceased husband's personal property?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
How do I obtain personal property from inside my deceased husband's shop? My stepson inherited the property but I own the contents. Also my step son removed my husband's boat from the same shop, took it to a shop to have some repairs on it and has it in storage, the bill is 5,000 which he says I owe. I did not give him permission to remove the boat, let alone have work done on it. My husband did die with a will.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You will have to hire a lawyer to review the will and interview you about the details of the facts. Not all questions can be answered by the brief description of facts on the LawQA website.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You get a lawyer and file proper paperwork to get it.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It sounds like you need to get the probate court involved. You should meet with an attorney to address the status of the probate, if any. If a probate has not been opened, one probably needs to be opened.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
Any interested party may initiate a probate proceeding in Wisconsin. Once the proceeding has been initiated, a judge will order a complete discloser of all assets, and ultimately the judge will also order the final distribution of such assets, taking into consideration the provisions of your husband's will and any martial property interest you may have. You may visit the Register in Probate's office for your county to obtain information, and/or you may consult with a probate attorney to discuss the proceeding and the estimated legal fees involved.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Probate the will. The probate proceeding is the forum in which all these issues would be worked out.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
In Michigan as in most states, as a widow you can either take under the will or elect to take under the statute. If the personal property is yours, you should make a claim with the probate court for it and the boat. Claims for property and services provide to a decease can be time-barred if the claim is not submitted within the time provide by the notice published by the estate.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters