QUESTION

How do I probate my father's estate in South Carolina if I live in California?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in California. My dad lived in South Carolina. He passed away. How do I probate his estate in South Carolina?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Everything will have to go through South Carolina. You can either do it yourself, which would be difficult, or hire a lawyer there.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You hire an attorney to assist you. The attorney takes care of all of the administrative tasks and deals with the court. If there are assets to be liquidated, ideally, you would handle that. But you can also hire people to do that for you. I have handled a number of probate estates where I have never even formally met the client, and everything was handled through the mail and internet.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Estates are probated all the time with out of state persons never coming to SC. In the distant past, it was necessary for the proposed executor to appear before the Probate Court and swear an oath there. This is no longer required. You need to contact an attorney who is familiar with Probate Law. Many attorneys handle cases in counties other than the county that their office is located in. One of the nice things about the changes is that neither the attorney nor the parties have to actually go to the Probate Court in most cases.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Contact an attorney in South Carolina to probate your father's estate. When you talk to the attorney, you should be able to list your father's assets in his name only at the time of his death without any beneficiary designation. You should have the will if he had one, his death certificate, the names and addresses of all his children, the dates of death of his parents and the date of death of his spouse or the date they were divorced.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Contact a probate lawyer in the county where he lived.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Hire an attorney in South Carolina.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your first step is to contact a probate lawyer in South Carolina. They will be able to assist you. It is common for the Executor to live in a state different from where the estate is being probated. With current technology this is common.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
You probably will need to hire an attorney in South Carolina.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters