QUESTION

How do I receive my inheritance from an ancestor when my mother is refusing to give it to me?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm 18, I live in Michigan. Upon my 18th birthday, I was supposed to receive an inheritance from my grandfather he left for me when he died. I'm no longer on good terms with my mom and she refuses to give me the money I was willed to. I can't afford an attorney. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If the inheritance is worth pursuing, then it is worth discussing with an attorney. Most attorneys will be willing to work with you, in terms of a fee. This may require your taking your mother to court, however, which is never a fun thing to think about.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Without an attorney, probably not much. If the money is owed from an estate (not likely if the money was held till you were 18) - you could go to the probate court for the county where your grandfather lived and check out the file - and possibly file a petition to compel mother to pay you (assumes she is the Personal Rep). If no probate, and a trust is involved, you could, if you have enough information, file a petition with the Probate Court to supervise the Trust and cause the Trustee (presumably your mother) to come into court and account for your interest. My guess is that a non-lawyer would struggle mightily trying to prepare pleadings for either of these scenarios.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Probate Court in which the estate was opened. You may also wish to contact your local Legal Aide office.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is, under the circumstances you defined, your money. Therefore you may have to bring an action against your mother in order to gain possession of it. If you cannot do that on your own, you will have to somehow figure out how to afford an attorney.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Do you have a copy of the will?
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters