QUESTION

How do I sign over only my portion of the house I inherited?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to sign over my whole portion of the estate in order to only sign over the house or can it be done separately? Can't I just sign over the house by itself not personal property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You can "disclaim" any specific items that you don't want, or you can disclaim a percentage of the estate.  That should be done within nine (9) months from the date of death of the deceased person.  If it is later than that, you can always make a gift of the property once you receive it, or instruct the trustee (or executor) to deliver the property to someone else.  By the way, if you do a "disxclaimer" you will have no power to say who will receivge the property being disclaimed...  It will pass to others as if you had predeceased the person who had actually died.  Be clear on what you are disclaiming or giving away; don't forget to say that you are retaining the personal property.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters