QUESTION

How do we get a car back if it is titled in my father’s and someone else's name (not related)?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My elderly father purchased car. They will not give back car or sign over title even though they did not pay a cent for it. My father wants his car. Please give advice.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If two names are on he title, they are both owners. You will have to file a lawsuit to straighten it out.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Not enough information. How did your father purchase a car that is not titled in his name?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should consult DMV
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You sue them for the car and its depreciation contact an attorney. Your chances of success will depend upon why your dad put their names on it.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney to have a hearing before the court to determine ownership.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If the person will not respond to a written request, you may need to initiate litigation. If the owner is not able to bring the action himself, you may need to obtain a guardianship first and get authority from the court to initiate the litigation on his behalf.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more info but it might be possible.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Your father would need to file suit and prove he paid for it. Why did he put it in his and someone elses name?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
They do not need to give the car back, if they are an owner. This is one of the reasons not to have joint ownership with someone. Your father may be able to discuss this with a lawyer to see if there is any basis to bring a court action. I am not optimistic regarding his chances.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters