QUESTION

How do we get a power of attorney and medical power of attorney for my mother?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Any Estate Planning Attorney can help you with the documents as long as your mother in law is competent.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Mother would have to execute some forms. If mother is competent, she can hire counsel. It's usually about $100-150. If mother is not competent, then you can't get them.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters