QUESTION

How do we legally leave our lake home to our seven grandchildren?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your seven grandchildren are over the age of 18, all you need to do is write a simple will leaving the lake house to each of them by name in equal shares. If they are minors, and you expect that may not all be of legal age to take possession of property, you can leave the lake house in your will to their parents for the use and benefit of your grandchildren. Both you and your spouse should make sure you have wills in place and consult a local estate planning attorney to draft these documents for you so that your family will have no complications wrapping up your affairs.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters