QUESTION

How long can it take, and how long does it usually take, to obtain court approval to sell a home that is co-owned by a minor?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on where the property is located. I would say anywhere from a three weeks to two months.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should ask the attorney handling this matter for you. If no attorney, then obtain probate counsel to file a petition for guardianship and obtain the appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent the minor. Depending on the staffing of the court these days, figure six months to obtain the court order allowing the sale of the residence and placing those funds in a blocked savings account for the minor as to the minor's share of the proceeds.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It is hard to say - it depends on how the property is held with the minor and what proceedings have taken place thus far. If no guardian is in place, a may take a while unless you have a strong case to present to the court to have a temporary guardian immediately named with authority to sell.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
They require an appraisal by an appraisor of their choice, so probably at least a few months.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details, how is the deed written, does the minor have a guardian appointed, is there a court already involved? Ass an attorney with details.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
It depends on the County and how good your attorney is in anticipating the need for a conservatorship and protective order. I would say 3-6 weeks.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters