QUESTION

How long does a lawyer have to notify the heirs of a will details contained within the will?

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a relative who passed away. The Lawyer is the executor of the will. How long does a lawyer have to notify the heirs of a will details contained within the will?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that a will be probated. A person named executor in a will must probate the will to act in that role, and then they must qualify to be executor. If you think there is a will and you think you should receive under it, contact an attorney. The probate process relies on interested parties to act.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Richardson, TX at Shutt Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The executor must give beneficiaries notice within 60 days of the probate of the Will. See Texas Probate Code 128A. However, the executor is not required to give this notice to a beneficiary who is to inherit less than $2,000 in property under the Will. Contact the county clerk in the appropriate county to see if the Will has been admitted to probate. If it has, and you are supposed to inherit $2,000 or more in property, then you should receive the required notice within 60 days.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters