QUESTION

How much of her husband's estate and assets is a wife legally due when she dies?

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
She is still alive but is likely to predecease her husband. She currently has a signed and witnessed and notarized legal will in which she will receive a quarter of her husband's assets upon her death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The signer of a will can only bequeath property that is owned by her at the time of death. They cannot transfer property of another. With that being said, there could be some contractual situations that arise, but that does not appear to be what you are describing.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters