QUESTION

How to transfer inherited home deed to another person?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister inherited but doesn't want the home, I have made 4 years of mortgage payments and we want me to own the home. I don't want to have to refinance. What are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
I would have to get more information, such as: 1. Who is the titled owner? 2. Did the titled owner die? If so, was there a will? 3. What was the date of death? 4. Did the deceased owe any other money aside from the house? 5. Did the deceased own any other assets?
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters