QUESTION

I am currently an ohio resident in which I am able to avoid probate on my investments with tod accounts and beneficiares on my iras. I am considering

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
becoming a florida resident. Does that change how my transfer on death accounts that were taken out in ohio. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
No. Moving to Florida will not affect your transfer on death designations. Transfer on death designations will allow the accounts to pass directly to the individuals designated without going through the probate process.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters