QUESTION

I have a 5 year old quit claim deed, signed and notorized, but not yet recorded...Does Medicaid Look Back start on the date the deed was notarized...

Asked on Nov 28th, 2019 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a 5 year old quit claim deed, signed and notorized, but not yet recorded...Does Medicaid Look Back start on the date the deed was notarized...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A deed has no legal effect until it is delivered.  Recording is the best evidence of recording.  If the recording date falls withing the 60 month Medicaid lookback period, the transfer might well be seen as a transfer for less than fair market value in an attempt to qualify for Medicaid. Please also note that in most states a quitclaim deed does not transfer title.  It is merely a public acknowledgement of an agreement to quit making whatever claim the maker may have to land, often to an easement over land.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters