QUESTION

I have just found a last will and testament that says I am the executrix of my parent estate is this all I need for a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Yes. That is enough to open an estate. If the attorney needs anything else, you can supplement the file later.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is incomplete what do you want to do with a lawyer? If your parents had assets that need to go through probate (accounts in their name without beneficiaries listed, real estate, etc.) and other beneficiaries (do you have siblings? )all relevant information on both of those would be needed.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Generally yes. Take the will to the lawyer and they will walk you through the rest.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
That and a death certificate; there will be more, but that will get you started.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
An attorney will also need a death certificate, list of assets and debts, a list of next of kin and previous year's tax return in order to handle and evaluate a probate matter.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You will also need the Death Certificate(s) and all financial information concerning their property.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
That and a death certificate.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Are you parents deceased? Is it an original? You will also need certified copies of their death certificates. Does the will mention a separate trust? If so, you need that too.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, the will is presented to the court (along with other documents) to start probate.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the lawyer asks form other documents. Obtain the assistance of a probate lawyer to advise yoy.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The lawyer will definitely want to see the will that you found. It is not possible to tell you anything more without knowing a lot more about the status of your parents' estate.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If it is the last will of the deceased, you can submit it to the probate court and get Letters of Appointment that will give you authority to settle the estate.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
You will need much more information to probate the estates. However, that should not stop you from engaging a probate lawyer he/she will let you know everything you need.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not, usually the lawyer needs at least to have the death certificate as well as the original Will. He or she may also need you to provide information about interested parties and about assets that pass through probate of the parent who has died.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You should also have a list of the beneficiary's name and address, plus a general idea of the assets and liabilities of the estate.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Lawyer will need death certificate also to open Estate for you and have you appointed as Executor.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If your parent has passed away, a death certificate would also be necessary, in order to initiate probate proceedings.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You could speak to a lawyer about your parents' estate, even without the will. But the will is very helpful. The lawyer will have many other questions for you (mostly about what your parents own), but don't worry about gathering all of the information before you speak to the lawyer.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, along with 1.a death certificate and 2. a list of what they owe and what they owned at death. And 3. a list of children and grandchildren. 4. contact information for everyone named in the will.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
It is a start, the lawyer will probably need info about the assets, etc.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters