QUESTION

I own my home in Bergen County New Jersey. Can I pass ownership to my wife after I die using my deed? How is this done and does it avoid probate?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Please note I live in Bergen County New Jersey not the Newark area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can pass the title to your wife after you die if you both own the property as joint tenants with rights of survivorship.  It abbreviated JTWROS.  If a husband and wife own the property as JTWROS its as if together they own 100% of the property and if one dies, the survivor still owns 100%.  The property passes regardless of what the will says, and passes without probate.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 8:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters