QUESTION

I want to amend my Trust in case I outlive my beneficiary to my trust. How do I find correct language for state of Georgia and do myself

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2023 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son is sole beneficiary. I have designated beneficiaries stated in my trust should my son pass before me. I want to change those beneficiaries and percentages. Can I do this myself with an amendment to trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Assuming it was drafted even half-decently, your trust should state in it what you need to do to amend it. And yes, legally speaking, as long as you follow the requirements you can amend your trust yourself. But doing so is likely a very, very, very, very, very, very bad idea. Please do your desired beneficiaries a huge favor, find a good, experienced, estate planning attorney, and have the attorney help you make any changes that are needed or desired. It is so easy to overlook or mess up important details if you don't know what you're doing. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2023 at 5:20 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters