QUESTION

I was appointed administrator of my mother's estate and need to know how to proceed with my obligations after making a distribution from the estate

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I reside in Georgia and the estate is in New York
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on your loss. Unfortunately, if your mother resided in New York, then you will need to have a New York attorney assist you. You may want to try reposting this using your mother's location, rather than Georgia, to help you draw attention from attorneys in New York.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters