QUESTION

If a mother that has 6 children and one of the children dies, who gets their inheritance, is it the children or their spouse?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

If the person has no will, in Oregon if his children are all children of his spouse, then spouse takes all. If he has children of a different relationship, then spouse takes half and children take half.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The remaining siblings, and if the deceased sibling had children, then that share goes to the children of the deceased child. If the deceased child had a will, then anything his estate received would be directed according to his will.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without a will it may depend upon if the spouse is the father of the children. Generally the spouse gets 50% of the assets of the estate and the balance is split between the children (or the grandchildren per-stirrups) equally. The spouse may get 100% if the spouse is the parent of all of the deceased's children.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally it is the children, however, the will must state that the funds that would have gone to the deceased or given to another party. Failing to state so, the funds would be divided between the remaining siblings.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did the deceased sibling have any children? If so, then the children. If not, I believe that under Idaho law, that mother gets the inheritance, assuming there is no will stating otherwise.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Under Nevada intestate law, if a child dies and is survived by his or her mother who later dies intestate, that child's share is inherited equally among the deceased child's children. So in your example 1/6 to each surviving child and 1/6 to be shared equally among deceased child's children. If she had 3 children, each would receive 1/18th.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If deceased child had children, assets go to those children. Otherwise, assets go to surviving siblings.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends who died first and if the child how died had children. If mom died first the spouse/children. If the child died first, his children, if no children, his brothers and sisters.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Depending on how the will is written, the deceased child's portion could go to any children he/she has or to the remaining siblings. If there is no will, state statute will direct the distribution.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the children of the deceased child at aw but that can vary depending on the language of a will.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Potentially neither. This totally depends on whether the mother left a will or a trust, and what those documents say. If there is no will, the grandchildren will receive the share of their deceased parent.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on a number of factors. What does the mother's estate plan say? What does the child's estate plan say? How are the assets titled?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters