QUESTION

If a person without a will dies, will everything he own automatically go to his spouse?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
If a person from Texas dies without a Last Will and Testament, will everything automatically go to the surviving spouse?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If he was a resident of Texas at the time of death, this question would be governed by Texas law. More info needed was the estate entirely community property.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You need to ask a Texas attorney. The law is different in each State and especially in a state with community property like Texas.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances, and state law. In most states, in a first marriage, everything will go to the surviving spouse. If there is a prior marriage involved, then a portin may go to the children from the first marriage and the balance to the surviving spouse.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Texas is a community property state. Half of property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be community property and it will pass under the intestate rules of Texas. A chart of those rules is attached.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, not automatically. The law of intestacy in Texas will determine where the decedent's property goes other than joint tenancy or beneficiary designated property.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters