QUESTION

If by-laws state that they are in effect for a term of 30 years than are they no longer valid at the end of the 30 years?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The corporate entity must operate using some kind of bylaws. If they have expired then a replacement should have been approved. The approval could be continuation of action under the bylaws. The existing board could ratify the continuation.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but the HOA will revise the by-laws before they expire.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would generally be the case. There may be some exceptions established by the state in the law the company is registered.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the by-laws have expired then the organization would be controlled by the state law for organizations without by-laws.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, some organizations have limited lives.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters