QUESTION

If don''t own my home and I am still paying mortgage on the house in the State of California, do I need a living trust or will for my home investment?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
I assume you are now renting out the home you previously occupied in California and you are still paying the loan which is secured by the house.  If you have equity in the house, and you don't want your heirs to face probate administration, you should consider a revocable trust, yes.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters