QUESTION

If I am appointed the successor trustee for my father's living trust and he has passed away, am I now the trustee or must legal steps be taken first?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
If so what are they?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First you must "accept" the trust. then you have power of the assets in the trust.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Legally, nothing is required, but those dealing with the Trust will want some evidence you are the proper person now serving as Trustee. That is generally accomplished by providing a copy of your father's death certificate, a copy of the Trust or a certificate of trust, and an Acceptance of Trust that you sign agreeing to act as Trustee.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Depends on the text of the trust document.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters