QUESTION

If I have two powers of attorney, each with different dates, which is effective? The first or the most recent?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Are 2 Power of Attorney's enforceable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In PA if the later one has wording that this POA revokes all prior POA's, the second one rules.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 6:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters