QUESTION

If I sell my home to my mother and she passes before contract is fulfilled do I retain ownership of the home?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It will depend on where in the process you are when the death occurs. It is possible that her estate could retain possession of the property even if all of the payments haven't been made yet.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Manchester, NH
If the purchase and sales contract was not completed, and no deed was recorded, you still own the home. There could be a claim by your mother's estate regarding the property (either a cash refund or acquiring title to the real property), but acquiring the property would be unusual, as the purpose of the probate process is to gather and dispose of assets, rather than acquire new ones.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you sell the home to her, the home would be part of her estate. It would pass under her will or according to intestate succession. Before you do anything, you likely need to speak with counsel to share your reasons for doing what you are trying to accomplish and learn of various strategies. Never make a major decision without due diligence.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
You have to explain how it was not fulfilled. The estate is bound by any contracts you mother entered into, but if she never signed the documents then there was no contract.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If you sell the home you no longer own it. I urge you to seek legal counsel for what you are trying to accomplish.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Probably but it depends upon the terms of the sale and whether title was transferred.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
If you retain a security interest in the home when you sell it, then if she didn't leave the house to you in her will, you can file a claim against the estate and get the property back.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on how you structure the agreement. This would be a negotiable term. The home could either revert to you or to your mother's estate. Fairness would dictate that the estate should get some credit for payments made by your mother. Much more information would be needed to say more.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not necessarily. Her estate would be the holder of the property and the estate would be responsible for the balance due. You, as a creditor, may submit a claim for the unpaid balance.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you are selling on contract as opposed to a deed, it depends on the terms of the contract. Sounds as if you need to have a talk with a lawyer, as there are serious estate planning issues.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
If your mother has some future contract obligations of payment to you, when you record the deed to your mother, you should also obtain a promissory note from your mother and record a deed of trust securing repayment of the note against the house, so that you can foreclose, if the future obligations are not addressed properly. You should use an escrow company to accomplish this procedure. If you want to retain ownership of the home, than your should deed your mother a life estate, which means you will own the home after your mother stops living in the home, and until then you will remain the legal owner, subject to your mother owning the possessory rights to the home - the right to live in the home.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you have a valid written contract for the sale of the house that was executed by your mother then you can enforce the contract against your mother's estate and the estate must complete the purchase.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters