QUESTION

If I want to change the designated executor on my mother's will, do I have to change the will or can we do that after my mother's death?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother is 95 years old and now my brother (the designated executor) doesn't want to do that. Do we have to change the will, or can the surviving children agree on that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only your mother can change her Will.  When she dies and the Will is submitted to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died), your brother may decline to serve.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
You have to do a codicil or a new will prior to her death. Send me an e-mail to sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com or contact me at 305-283-4785.  Thanks.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters