QUESTION

If my father passed away should I write a letter to the creditor or send a bill back marked deceased?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You are not personally responsible for your father's debt unless you were a co-signer or a guarantor. It would serve your interests to consult with a probate attorney to determine if you must open a probate estate in the first place before taking any action.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters