QUESTION

If my husband were to pass away without a will, would I have to move from my home?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas which is a community law state. He has two adult children from a previous marriage. The land is in his name only. It is not inherited land.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Although you would have occupancy rights in the homestead, it's a bad idea for him not to have a will.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters