QUESTION

If my mother and I are co-owners of a condo, when she dies is it automatically mine?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother had a stroke and is critical. Both of our names are on the deed. If she dies do I become the sole owner?
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

Not if you were co-tenants mom's interest has to be probated. If you were joint tenants with rights of survivor ship then you do become the sole owner.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. If you are joint tenants, then yes. If you are tenants in common, then no.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If titled as joint with right of survivor ship.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are owners as joint tenants with rights of survivorship (this needs to be stated on the deed) you will be the owner upon her death and recording of her death certificate.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
If the title is joint tenancy, you are the sole owner. If the title is tenancy in common, you own half and the estate of your mother owns half.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
In Colorado, the answer depends on whether your "co-ownership" is joint tenancy or tenancy in common. You can see this from the face of Deed. Once you determine that you have the answer to your question. If the title is joint tenancy, then, at your Mother's death, you will be the sole owner of the property, subject to any mortgage. On the other hand, if the property is titled as tenants in common, then your Mother's 1/2 interest will pass through her probate estate. You will also need to consider your basis as the step-up in basis works differently with each form of title.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, but after death you will need to file an affidavit of death terminating a joint tenancy so the property will be in your name on record title, particularly if you want to sell the property.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Depends on how you hold title. If the condo was conveyed to your mother and you, without any additional explanation, then her estate would own her 1/2 after her death. If the condo was conveyed to your mother and you, as joint tenants, or, as joint tenants with full rights of survivorship, then you would become the owner on her death.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Your rights to the condo depend on a number of things. If the deed says that you are your mother are "joint tenants," then you receive the condo. If the deed does not say that, then your mother's share of the condo passes through her estate. It is not possible to tell you what happens to the condo in this situation, without first getting a lot more information from you.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It depends on which type of co-ownership you have. If you are tenants in common, then the answer is "no". If you are joint tenants with the right of survivorship, then the answer is 'yes".
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether you hold title with your mother as joint tenants with right of survivorship or tenants in common. Need to read the deed.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the deed reflects that you are "joint tenants with right of survivorship" then the surviving owner will received the deceased owner's share. If you own it as "tenants in common," then her share would be distributed as part of her estate upon her death.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends on whether you and your mother are "joint tenants with right of survivorship" or some other form of co-tenancy such as "tenants-in-common". "Joint tenants with right of survivorship" gives the survivor sole ownership on the death of the first to die, while "tenancy-in-common" only gives the survivor 1/e ownership.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you and your mother own the condo as joint tenants, then up her death you get her half. However, if you and your mother own the condo as tenants in common, then her estate owns half upon her death. Please have an attorney review the deed.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on how ownership is titled. If you are tenants in common, you do not automatically become the sole owner. If your form of ownership includes rights of survivorship, then you would become the sole owner.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the deed and its language to form an opinion.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on HOW you are co-owners. If you are joint tenants or joint tenants with rights of survivorship, then the property would belong to you, upon your mother's death. If it is held as tenants in common, or if it simply says both of your names and nothing else, then probate would be necessary for your mother's half of the property. Michigan law presumes a tenancy in common, unless the deed says otherwise.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Berkeley, CA at Law Office of Scott Pesetsky
Update Your Profile
Depends on what the deed says, and what her will and/or trust says. Bring all the documents to an attorney's office.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe; the deed may say that you are "tenants in common," or "not as tenants in common, but with right of survivorship." If you are tenants in common, her interest needs to transfer through probate.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
The answer to your question depends on how the title is held to the condo. If the title is listed as joint owners with right of survivorship, then you would be the owner following her death. If it is listed in some other form the answer becomes more complicated.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Jeffrey W. Wilkinson
Depends upon how the two of you own it. If the deed reads that you own it as Joint Tenants with rights of survivorship then you can file a death certificate with an affidavit of joint tenancy and you would become the sole owner upon her death. If the deed does not read as joint tenants then you do not "automatically" own it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
If you are tenants in common or joint tenants with rights of survivorship you may or may not become sole owner. A lawyer would need to see your deed. Meanwhile, of course, your ownership continues.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
How is title held, i.e., what does it say on the deed? Are you tenants in common? Joint tenants with right of survivorship? Co-partners? Something else?
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon how title is held. If it is joint tenancy, generally yes but you still have to file an affidavit to clear her name off of title. If it is any other form, you may have to go through a process such as probate to clear title.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Not necessarily. It depends on how exactly it's titled. If it's titled as "joint tenants, with rights of survivorship" then yes. Otherwise, her 1/2 will go to her heirs.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under Oklahoma law, if the condo is owned by your mother and yourself as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, the property will become yours upon her death. If the deed does not designate you as joint tenants, your ownership interest may be as tenants in common. In that event, you own one-half of the condo and she owns the other one-half. Her half would them go to her heirs at law, of if she has a will, to the beneficiaries of her estate listed in the will.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
The quick answer is no, but maybe. It really depends on how the property is titled. Are you tenants in common or joint tenants with rights of survivorship. If you are tenants in common, then you would only own half the condo, your mother's half would go to her heirs. If you are joint tenants with rights of survivorship, then you would be the sole owner of the condo upon her death.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on how the property is titled. If in joint tenancy, it would pass to you upon her death after you record a document. If the title does not specify joint tenancy, her 50% would go to her heirs or estate. You should consider having her deed it to you now, or into a trust.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
There are two different kinds of co-ownership: (a) tenancy in common, and (b) joint tenancy with right of survivorship. If it is the latter, then yes. If it is the former, then no.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It all depends upon on how title is held. You should discuss the title specifics with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Taxation Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gold & Associates PC
Update Your Profile
Really depends how the deed is worded. If I can help please contact me.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters