QUESTION

If my mother dies, am I responsible for her debts?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 35 years old. If my 60 year old mother dies, am I responsible for her debt even if I am not a dependent and I am not living with her?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
No, her estate is responsible for them. If she has nothing left in her estate, then the creditors will do without collecting them. Of course, ifyou become responsible for her debt by signing anything, then that's another story, so don't sign any papers saying you're responsible if her insurance or anything else goes wrong. Same with the funeral expenses, although they may not bury her without youagreeing to pay for it. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
If you did not co-sign or make yourself responsible then NO you are not responsible for her debt, however her estate may be responsible for her debt.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you are not dependent for anyone's else debt, including your mother's.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Irvine, CA
1 Award
When anyone passes, it is their estate that is responsible for their debts. If there are insufficient assets, the creditors will have to settle for less.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You do not owe her debts. However, her debts will be paid out of her inheritance, if any, before you receive it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Not unless you are the PR and or personally guarantee her debts. Being a PR will make you personally responsible for some tax debts if they are not paid but not for normal debts.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters