QUESTION

If someone is receiving Supplemental Security Income, will he lose his benefits if they receive an inheritance?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
The inheritance remains in a trust unavailable to him. This is in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If they receive the inheritance outright it certainly can affect their benefits. I would recommend a special needs trust.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters