QUESTION

If the house is listed as homestead, does the house get put in probate?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother owned a house and she passed away in February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Homestead is not a probate asset but a petition to determine homestead status of real property will likely have to be filed if the deed was in your mother's name alone or she was the last to die. It would be prudent to consult with a probate attorney in your area for specific advice.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters