QUESTION

If the will states that there are two equal shares to my mother’s bank account is in joint names can I take half out without my sister’s consent?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mom past. My sister is ex of the will. It states that two equal shares her bank account is in joint names can I take half out without her consent? Thanks.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If the account is in her estate, no. If it was a joint account held in all three names, then it is not in the estate, and any of the joint owners can withdraw money. Up to all of it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Without seeing the Will and account titling it is impossible to advise you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes if it is truly a joint account with your name on it. Confirm that with the bank before you take the money.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Joint with whom? As joint tenants or as tenants in common? Generally speaking, title to an account is controlling over a will. In other words, if it was in the names of you and Mom, it would go to you. It would then be up to you to share with sis, or to keep it and be forever her enemy.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you were a joint owner in the account prior to her death, generally yes.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Not having the will to review or the bank account as to how the recipients are listed, suggest you seek the counsel of a probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
It will depend on who the account was in joint tenancy with. For more detailed advice, consult with an attorney specializing in estate matters.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
What the Will says does not matter, if the account is truly joint. If it is not a joint asset, it cannot be made one without going through probate. In other words, if the account was in your mother's name alone, it is now part of her estate and your sister is in control of it. If it was a joint account, then your sister has no legal control of it as Personal Representative, because her authority extends only to probate assets. If there is something else going on, then more information is needed. You may want to consult with a lawyer on this before taking any further action.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
The joint bank account is not affected by the will. If the will is in probate, one of the important functions of probate is to pay the decedent's debts and taxes. If you believe that the joint bank account (you don't say whether it's joint, your mother and you, or your mother, your sister and you) should be treated as part of your mother's estate, then you want to be sure that all her debts and taxes are paid before taking any amount out of the estate.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no. The executor of an estate has a legal obligation to collect all of the decedent's assets, pay off all of the bills and taxes, and then distribute the remaining assets to the heirs. If there are not enough unbequeathed assets available to pay off all of the expenses, the executor must use the bequeathed assets. This would include your mother's checking account. Wait until the estate is settled and see what, if anything, is left in the bank account.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, she is the executor and only she can make the distribution. Not you. In addition, the distribution is only made after all of the creditors have been paid.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters