QUESTION

I'm 18 now, and I'm almost positive my adopted mom included me in her will and trust fund, how do I find out?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

If she is still alive, ask her. If she is deceased, go to the probate court in the county where she died. See what is recorded. If nothing, then you need further research to find out.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Is she dead? If not, ask her. If yes, then: A will doesn't do anything at all until it is submitted to the Circuit Court for probate. Check with your local Circuit Court and find out whether probate has been opened. If it has, a copy of the will will be in the court file (but then, if you were in the will, you'd have been served notice of the probate, so if you have to find out some other way it's likely not good news). For the trust, there will be no public record. Your only option will be to learn what you can from other family members.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The executor is to file the Will with the Clerk of the Court for the county of residence of the decedent. The Will must be filed within 30 days of the date of death. The declaration of trust is not a public document but beneficiaries under the trust have a right to see the document. Ask the executor and trustee to show you the Will and the declaration of trust. As an adopted child you have the same rights in the estate of your adopted mother as a natural child.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
See an attorney and give him the specific information regarding her estate.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
If your mom is still living, just ask her. If she has passed, you can ask the trustee or the executor or other family members whether you are a beneficiary. If the will has been submitted to probate, you should have already received a copy of the will, but you can also get a copy from the probate court clerk. Depending on what you find, you may wish to consult with a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Ask her if she is alive. If not, then her will is supposed to be filed with the county court; and if there is a trust involved, you will be notified if you are a beneficiary of the trust.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
You do not say if she is dead or not and if you have asked anyone.? If she has died, see if her Will has been probated by checking with the local court probate department [sometimes can do on line].? Trusts are not registered with the court so you have to ask your adopted father or other close relative.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If your mother is deceased check the court records in the county where she died to find her probate case.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Too many questions to answer other than find a local probate attorney and go through the details with him or her.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Is your mother alive or deceased? If your mother is alive, you have no right to see anything. If she is deceased, you would have a right to see the paperwork when you turn 18. If she is deceased, was there an estate? The court would have records of it, if there was. You need to post more information in order for us to try to assist you.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters