QUESTION

I'm 78 and my wife is 75, is it time ti transfer ownership of my house to my (3) children?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The value of my home is approx. $ 275,000 with no mortgage but $ 40,000 in equity loans. I have Annuities worth $ 250,000. I'm afraid if a sudden sickness strikes which causes a nursing home stay everything I have would be lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure there is ever a "right" time.  There are many things to consider in transferring the house, not the least of which is the potential of some liability of your three children attaching to, or becoming a lien against your house.  There is also the loss of the step up in basis of the value of your house.  In other words, there are complex pros and cons that should be considered, not just the timing.  If you would like to discuss this further, please call my office.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters