QUESTION

I'm a licensed notary in California, I have been asked to notarize a POA in a convalescent rehab hospital is it legal for a member of the hospital

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
to act as a witness to the notarization. Is there any liability to the hospital and/or staff member if they witness?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It's common for staff in a hospital to act as witnesses, so long as none of the witnesses are the agent or principal for the POA.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters