QUESTION

I'm listed with someone else as power of attorney, how do I get off the list?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
You can send the person who appointed you and made the document a letter stating that you would not like to act as an agent for them or simply ask them to remove you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You should send a letter to the principal indicating that you decline to act.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Let that person know you don't want to act and, perhaps, sign a "Declination to Act" as agent and hand it to that person. No one can force you to be their agent.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell the person, in writing, that you do not want to be their Agent/Power of Attorney. Keep a copy of the letter for yourself. Ask him to prepare a new document without your name on it.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The document may provide. If not, by written resignation provided to the maker and the other named attorneys in fact. If real property is involved, record it.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Write the person who set up the power of attorney and decline to accept the designation, and by certified mail letter.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Write to the person that designated you attorney in fact and tell them you do not want to be on the power of attorney and if you are called upon to act you will refuse to do so.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
If you do not wish to serve as an agent under the power of attorney then simply write the principal who nominated you and decline the appointment.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send them a letter stating that you decline to accept the appointment.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Ask the person whose POA it is to change it. If they will not submit a written letter to them declining to act as agent under the POA.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, although you may be named in a power of attorney, you do not have to act. Inform the principal and the other individual named in the power of attorney that you refuse to act. This notification should be done in writing.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Rochester, NY
Partner at Kroll Proukou, LLP
1 Award
You can resign/renounce the appointment.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Ask the person who named you to remove you from the position.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Resign your position as power of attorney. That should be in writing.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters